SCHROEDER PUBLICATIONS     Catalog #1
131 Tanglewood Drive                         (Updated January, 2005)

Lynchburg, VA 24502

(434) 525-4431

Fax: (434) 525-7293

E-mail: civilwarbooks@yahoo.com

Web site: www.civilwar-books.com                  ***RETURN TO MAIN BOOK CATALOG***

 

Special Note:  All of these book selections and many more will soon be added to our main catalog & shopping cart.  For now, the books listed here may only be ordered through e-mail or you can send a PayPal payment to Schroeder-Publications@verizon.comIf you use Paypal for immediate purchase, just kindly ask us what the shipping cost will be and make sure we still have the book you desire in stock first please.  Thank you for your patience and patronage. ~~ 5/15/07

 

Scrolling down, there is a list of a small portion of books from a massive MILITARY book collection, mostly Civil War titles that we recently purchased--over 2,000 books.  Most of the titles have been printed in the last 35 years—these books, for the most part, are in “like new” condition as they were merely sitting on the shelf.  There are a good number still in shrink-wrap.  We accept checks, money orders, Master Card, Visa, and Discover credit cards.  E-mail or call us if you are interested in any of these books!

 

BE SURE TO E-MAIL US AT CIVILWAR-BOOKS@YAHOO.COM OR THEMADPOET@VERIZON.NET IF YOU ARE INTERESTED IN ANY OF THESE TITLES!  You may copy and paste the description of the book you are interested in right into your e-mail.  You can also call us about any particular book, series of books, or topics you are searching for books about, etc.  You can NOT place these book items in your shopping cart like the other ones on the web site.  The following are only single books and/or series and one-time sales listed here.

 

 We encourage you to contact us if you are interested in a particular subject, because we have many more not yet listed here.  We have books virtually on every Civil War topic, so please contact us if you are looking for a certain book or are interested in a particular top, and we’ll tell you what we have.  We have over 50 books on Lincoln; hundreds of books on Gettysburg; books on nearly every Civil War battle; a large variety of books on leaders such as Lee, Jackson, Stuart, Grant, Sherman, Sheridan; Federal and Confederate Regimental Histories; Forts; Artillery; Uniforms; Campaigns; Weapons and Ammunition; Coffee Table books and other over-sized books.  We also have a few map sets and prints.  Most of the books are hardcover/cloth, but there are a good quantity of soft cover books and numerous pamphlets too.

 

We have a first edition set of The Virginia Regimental Histories Series, all books are first edition copies signed by the author with a dust-jacket. Also, carry the Virginia Civil War Battles & Leaders Series.  $25 each.  These have been selling quickly though, and we only have a few of them left.  Most of the “out of print” first edition copies have already been sold.

 

There are a few older books from 1866 through the 1960’s, whose condition varies. 

 

We will extend a special savings of an additional 5% discount if 5 to 9 books are ordered, and a 10% discount if 10 or more books are ordered.  Dealer inquiries are welcome.

 

We also do National Archive Research and can pull Civil War Soldier Service Records and Pension Files faster and cheaper than if ordered from the National Archives itself.  We give discounts for multiple searches.  Detailed information is given on our website, just click on the bullet labeled “Soldier Research.”

 

We look forward to serving you. 

 

Patrick and Maria Schroeder

 

BROWSE QUICKLY BY TOPIC

 

ALABAMA NEW JERSEY WEST VIRGINIA GETTYSBURG
GEORGIA NEW YORK WISCONSIN IRON BRIGADE & STONEWALL BRIGADE
ILLINOIS NORTH CAROLINA APPOMATTOX CAMPAIGN U. S. TROOPS
INDIANA OHIO ARMY OF NORTHERN VA U. S. COLORED TROOPS
KENTUCKY PENNSYLVANIA ARTILLERY CONFEDERATE LEADERS
LOUISIANA SOUTH CAROLINA BATTLE OF ATLANTA FEDERAL LEADERS
MAINE TENNESSEE BATTLES NORTHERN REGIMENTALS, MISCELLANEOUS
MARYLAND TEXAS BRANDY STATION SOUTHERN REGIMENTALS, MISCELLANEOUS
MICHIGAN VERMONT CAVALRY GENERAL CIVIL WAR
MISSOURI VIRGINIA CUSTER SPANISH-AMERICAN WAR

 

BOOK COLLECTION CATALOG LIST

ALABAMA

Battle, Gen. Cullen Andrews.  THIRD ALABAMA!  The Civil War Memoir of Brigadier General Cullen Andrews Battle, CSA.  Edited by Brandon H. Beck.  Tuscaloosa, AL: Univ. of AL Press, ©2000, 180 pp., Illus., Index, Cloth, Fine, d.j., $20.

 

Cole, R. T.  FROM HUNTSVILLE TO APPOMATTOX: R. T. Cole’s History of 4th Regiment, Alabama Volunteer Infantry, C.S.A., Army of Northern Virginia.  Edited by Jeffrey D. Stocker.  Knoxville, TN: Univ. of Tennessee Press, ©1996, 318 pp., Illus., Index, Cloth, Fine, d.j. $27.

 

Laboda, Lawrence R.  FROM SELMA TO APPOMATTOX: The History of the Jeff Davis Artillery.  Shippensburg, PA: The White Mane Publishing Company, Inc., ©1994, 385 pp., Illus., Index, Cloth, Fine, d.j. $25.

 

Moxley, Maj. William Morel and Emily Beck Moxley  OH, WHAT A LOANSOME TIME I HAD: The Civil War Letters of Major William Morel Moxel, Eighteenth Alabama Infantry, and Emily Beck Moxley.  Edited by Thomas W. Cutrer.  Tuscaloosa, AL: Univ. of Alabama Press, ©2002, 182 pp., Illus., Index, Cloth, Fine, d.j. with minimal scuffing, $22.

 

Laine, J. Gary and Morris M. Penny.  LAW’S ALABAMA BRIGADE IN THE WAR BETWEEN THE UNION AND THE CONFEDERACY.  Shippensburg, PA: White Mane Publishing Company, ©1996, 458 pp., Illus., Index, Cloth, Fine, d.j., $20.

 

GEORGIA

Allen, Capt. Ujanirtus.  CAMPAIGNING WITH “OLD STONEWALL”: Confederate Captain Ujanirutus Allen’s Letters to His Wife.  Edited by Randall Allen and Keith S. Bohannon, (Co. F, 21st Georgia Volunteer Infantry), Baton Rouge, LA: LSU Press, ©1998, 282 pp., Illus., Index, Cloth, Fine, d.j., $25.

 

Benson, Berry.  BERRY BENSON’S CIVIL WAR BOOK: Memoirs of a Confederate Scout and Sharpshooter.  Edited by Susan Williams Benson.  Athens, GA: Univ. of Georgia Press, ©1992 Reprint, 203 pp., Cloth, Very Good, d.j., $17.

 

Robertson, Elizabeth Whitley.  WEEP NOT FOR ME, DEAR MOTHER.  (16th Georgia Regiment) Gretna, LA: Pelican Publishing Co., Inc., ©1998, 168 pp., Illus., Index, Cloth, Very Good, d.j., $15.

Wilkinson, Warren and Steven E. Woodworth.  A SCYTHE OF FIRE: A Civil War Story of the Eighth Georgia Infantry Regiment.  NY: William Morrow (Harpers Collins Pub.), ©2002 1st Ed., 340 pp., Illus., Index, Cloth, Fine (like new), d.j., $20.

 

ILLINOIS

Cram, Geroge F.  SOLDIERING WITH SHERMAN: The Civil War Letters of George F. Cram.  (125th Illinois Infantry) Edited by Jennifer Cain Bohrnstedt. Introduction by Orville Vernon Burton.  DeKalb, IL: Northern Illinois Univ. Press, ©2000, 210 pp., Illus., Index, Cloth, Fine (like new), d.j., $20.

 

Winschell, Terrence J.  THE CIVIL WAR DIARY OF A COMMON SOLDIER: William Wiley of the 77th Illinois Infantry.  Baton Rouge, LA: LSU Press, ©2001, 1st Ed., 216 pp., Illus., Index, Cloth, Fine, d.j., $20.

 

INDIANA

Thomson, Orville.  Narrative of the Service of the SEVENTH INDIANA INFANTRY in the War of the Union.  (Army of the Potomac Series - 2nd Vol.)  Baltimore, MD: Butternut & Blue, 2nd Vol. Reprint ©1993 with New Material, 254 pp., Index, Cloth, Fine (like new), $23.

 

KENTUCKY

Davis, William C.  DIARY OF A CONFEDEARATE SOLDIER: John S. Jackman of the Orphan Brigade.  Columbia, SC: Univ. of SC, ©1990, 174 pp., Illus., Index, Cloth, Fine (like new), Crisp, d.j. (w/small tear on back cover of d.j.), $12.

 

Davis, William C.  THE ORPHAN BRIGADE: The Kentucky Confederates Who Couldn’t Go Home.  ©1980, 318 pp., Illus., Index, Cloth, Good, d.j. good (d.j. shows some wear)(inscription by author to previous owner), $20.

 

Guerrant, Edward O.  BLUEGRASS CONFEDERATE: The Headquarters Diary of Edward O. Guerrant.  Edited by Wm. C. Davis & Meredith L. Swentor.  Baton Rouge, LA: LSU Press, ©1999, 716 pp., Index, Cloth,  Fine (like new), d.j., $25.

 

Kirwan, A. D., Editor.  JOHNNY GREEN OF THE ORPHAN BRIGADE: The Journal of A Confederate Soldier.  Univ. of Kentucky Press, ©2002 Reprint,  218 pp., Illus., Index, Cloth, New, d.j., $30.

 

LOUISIANA

Bergeron, Arthur W.  GUIDE TO LOUISIANA CONFEDERATE MILITARY UNITS 1861-1865.  Baton Rouge, LA: LSU Press, ©1989, Cloth, New, in shrink-wrap, d.j., $30.

 

Gannon, James P.  IRISH REBLES CONFEDERATE TIGERS: A History of the 6th Louisiana Volunteers, 1861-1865.  Campbell, CA: Savas Publishing, ©1998, 1st Hardcover Ed., 453 pp., Illus., Index, Cloth, Fine (like new), $25.

 

Hughes, Nathaniel Cheairs, Jr.  THE PRIDE OF THE CONFEDERATE ARTILLERY: The Washington Artillery in the Army of Tennessee.  Baton Rouge, LA: LSU Press, ©1997, 384 pp., Illus., Index, Cloth, Fine (like new), d.j., $25.

 

Jones, Terry L.  LEE’S TIGERS: The Louisiana Infantry in the Army of Northern Virginia.  Baton Rouge, LA: LSU Press, Cloth, New (in shrink wrap), d.j., $40.

 

Seymour, Capt. William J.  THE CIVIL WAR MEMOIRS OF CAPTAIN WILLIAM J. SEYMOUR: Reminiscences of a Louisiana Tiger.  Ed. w/ Intro. by Terry L. Jones.  Baton Rouge, LA: LSU Press, ©1991, 162 pp., Index, Cloth, Fine, d.j., $17.

MAINE

Houghton, Edwin B.  THE CAMPAIGNS OF THE SEVENTH MAINE.  Gaithersburg, MD: Butternut, Reprint, ©1987 with New Materials, 334 pp., Appendix, Cloth, Fine (like new), $40.

 

MARYLAND

Ruffner, Kevin Conley.  MARYLAND’S BLUE & GRAY: A Border State’s Union and Confederate Junior Officer Corps.  Baton Rouge, LA: LSU Press, ©1997, 428 pp., Illus., Index, Cloth, Fine (like new), d.j. good, $27.

 

MICHIGAN

Herek, Raymond J.  THESE MEN HAVE SEEN HARD SERVICE: The First Michigan Sharpshooters in the Civil War.  Detroit, MI: Wayne State Univ. Press, ©1998, 566 pp., Illus., Maps, Index, Cloth, Fine (like new), d.j., $30.

 

Husby, Karla Jean & Edited by Eric Wittenberg.  UNDER CUSTER’S COMMAND: The Civil War Journal of James Henry Avery.  Dulles, VA: Brassey’s, ©2000, 185 pp., Illus., Index, Cloth, Very Good, d.j. (only slight 1-in. scuff at top edge), $18.

 

Sears, Stephen W.  FOR COUNTRY, CAUSE & LEADER: The Civil War Journal of Charles B. Haydon.  New York, NY: Ticknor & Fields, ©1993, 371 pp., Index, Cloth, Fine (like new), d.j., $12.

 

MISSOURI

Gottschalk, Phil.  IN DEADLY EARNEST: THE MISSOURI BRIGADE.  Foreword by Edwin C. Bearss.  Columbia, WA, ©1992, Cloth, New (in shrink wrap), d.j., $22.

 

Hess, Earl J., Editor.  A GERMAN IN THE YANKEE FATHERLAND: THE CIVIL WAR LETTERS OF HENRY A. KIRCHNER.  First person accounts of The Civil War from a young German who served in the 9th Illinois (a German unit from Western Illinois) and 12th Missouri Infantry.  Kent, Ohio: Kent State Univ. Press, ©1983, 169 pp., Frontis: port., Index, Illus., Maps.  Wear on top and bottom of spine and d.j., Cloth, $20.

 

Ponder, Jerry.  A HISTORY OF THE 15TH MISSOURI CAVALRY REGIMENT, C.S.A. 1862-1865.  Doniphan, MO: Ponder Books, ©1994, paperback, 196 pp., Illus., Index, Good (small scratches on cover), $14.

 

Tucker, Phillip Thomas.  THE SOUTH’S FINEST: The First Missouri Confederate Brigade from Pea Ridge to Vicksburg.  Shippensburg, PA, ©1993, Cloth, New (in shrink wrap), d.j., $20.

 

NEW JERSEY

Bilby, Joseph G.  THREE ROUSING CHEERS: A HISTORY OF THE FIFTEENTH NEW JERSEY FROM FLEMINGTON TO APPOMATTOX.  Highstown, NJ: Longhouse Street, ©1993, 462 pp., Illus., Index, Cloth, Fine, d.j., $35.

 

Hayward, John.  GIVE IT TO THEM, JERSEY BLUES!  A History of the 7th Regiment, New Jersey Veteran Volunteers in the Civil War.  Highstown © 1998, Cloth, New, d.j., in shrink wrap, $30.

 

Nichols, Isaac T.  HISTORIC DAYS IN CUMBERLAND COUNTY, NEW JERSEY 1855-1865: Political and War Time Reminiscences.  ©1992 Reprint by Robt. and Thomas Lacovara. 257 pp., Illus., Leather, Fine (like new), inscript. by publ., $40.

 

NEW YORK

Keating, Robert.  CARNIVAL OF BLOOD: The Civil War Ordeal of the Seventh New York Heavy Artillery.  (A. of  P. Series) Balt.: Butternut & Blue, ©1998, 1st ed. Limited to 1,000 copies, 565 pp., Illus., Index, Appendixes, like new, d.j., $25.

 

Raville, J. M.  DIARY OF A YOUNG ARMY OFFICER.  (Army of the Potomac Series) (57th New York Infantry), Leather, New (in shrink wrap), $35.

 

Swinfen, David B.  RUGGLES’ REGIMENT: THE 122ND NEW YORK VOLUNTEERS IN THE AMERICAN CIVIL WAR.  Hanover, NH: Univ. Press of New England, ©1982, 159 pp., Oblong 8vo, Cloth, Very Good, d.j., $15.

 

NORTH CAROLINA

(North Carolina in the War Between the States – Vol. 1)  Hill, Daniel Harvey. BETHEL TO SHARPSBURG.  Wilmington, NC, Reprint ©1993, Cloth, New (in shrink wrap), $35; Set of 2 Vol. for $60.

 

(North Carolina in the War Between the States – Vol. 2).  Hill, Daniel Harvey. BETHEL TO SHARPSBURG.  Wilmington, NC, Reprint ©1993, Cloth, New (in shrink wrap), $35; Set of 2 Vol. for $60.

 

Chambers, Capt. Henry A.  DIARY OF CAPTAIN HENRY A. CHAMBERS.  Edited by T. H. Pearce, Wendell, NC: Broadfoot’s Boomark, ©1983, 290 pp., Index, Cloth, Fine, $40.

 

Chapman, Craig S.  MORE TERRIBLE THAN VICTORY: NORTH CAROLINA'S BLOODY BETHEL REGIMENT, 1861-1865.  Brassey's, Inc., ©1998, 358 pp., Hard cover, Leather, Fine, d.j., $12.

 

Clark, Walter, Editor. HISTORIES OF THE SEVERAL REGIMENTS AND BATTALIONS FROM NORTH CAROLINA IN THE GREAT WAR.  Wilmington, NC: Broadfoot, ©1982 [facsimile of the 1901 E. M. Uzzell ed. ] 8vo. in gray cloth, with gold text and designs on spine and front board. Fine (like new). Title text on spine reads NORTH CAROLINA REGIMENTS 1861-'65. Text on front board reads FIRST AT BETHEL/FARTHEST TO THE FRONT AT GETTYSBURG AND CHICKAMAUGA/LAST AT APPOMATTOX, Vol. 1 is 783 pages; Vol. 2 is 807 pages; Vol. 3 is 761 pages; Vol. 4 is 772 pages; Vol. 5 is 859 pp., $250.

 

Manarin, Louis and Jordan,Weymouth T., Jr., Compilers.  NORTH CAROLINA TROOPS 1861-1865, A ROSTER.  Raleigh, NC: State Division of Archives and History, ©1966-1990. 14 vols, 4 to. Original cloth. The dustjackets are in very good condition with a rare small tear or rumple, several volumes are still in shrink-wrap. This massive undertaking lists all Confederate soldiers who served in North Carolina regiments with brief biographies of each together.  Each volume is approx. between 600 & 700+ pages.  Complete with subsequent Addenda’s for most volumes.  Extremely rare to find all 14 volumes together, with Addenda, and in very good/near new condition.  $2,000.

 

Smith, W. A.  THE ANSON GUARDS: The History of Company C, Fourteenth Regiment of North Carolina Volunteers 1861-1865, Army of Northern Virginia.  Wendell, NC: Broadfoot, ©1978 Reprint, 368 pp., Illus., Index, Cloth, Fine, $25.

 

Wall, H. C.  HISTORICAL SKETCH OF THE PEE DEE GUARDS, (Company D, 23rd North Carolina Regiment,) From 1861-1865.  Gaithersburg, MD: Butternut, ©? Reprint, 100 pp., Cloth, Very Good (“Review Copy” written in front cover), $12.

 

Wellman, Manly Wade.  REBEL BOAST: FIRST AT BETHEL, LAST AT APPOMATTOX.  Henry Holt, Publisher, ©1956, 1st Ed., 317 pp., sm., 8vo. Illus., Endpaper Maps ppd., Cloth, Fine, d.j., in mylar cover, $20.

 

OHIO

Castle, Albert.  TOM TAYLOR’S CIVIL WAR.  (47th Ohio Infantry, Army of Tennessee) Lawrence, KS: Univ. Press of Kansas, © 2000, 256 pp., Illus., Index, Fine, d.j., slightly scuffed on the back only, $12.

 

Chester, Capt. H. W.  RECOLLECTIONS OF THE WAR OF THE REBELLION: A Story of the 2ND OHIO VOL. CAVALRY 1861-1865.  Wheaton, IL: Wheaton History Center, ©1996, 257 pp., Map Key, Index, Cloth, New, d.j., $25.

 

Gilson, John H.  HISTORY OF THE 126TH OHIO VOLUNTEER INFANTRY.  Huntington, WV: Blue Acorn Press, Reprint ©2000, 327 pp., Illus., Index, Cloth, Fine (like new), $20.

 

Leeke, Jim.  A HUNDRED DAYS TO RICHMOND: Ohio’s “Hundred Days” Men in the Civil War.  Bloomington, IN: Indiana Univ. Press, ©1999, 272 pp., Illus., Index, Cloth, Fine, d.j., $22.

 

Stewart, Nixon B.  DAN McCOOK’S REGIMENT: 52ND OHIO VOLUNTEER INFANTRY 1862-1865.  Huntington, WV: Blue Acorn Press, Reprint ©1999, 243 pp., Illus., Index, Cloth, Fine (like new), Crisp, d.j., $15.

 

PENNSYLVANIA

Acken, J. Gregory.  INSIDE THE ARMY OF THE POTOMAC: The Civil War Experience of Captain Francis Adams Donaldson (of the 118th PA Inf).  Mechanicsville, PA: Stackpole, ©1998, 500 pp., Illus., Index, Cloth,  Fine (like new), d.j., $25.

 

Alexander, Ted.  THE 126th PENNSYLVANIA.  Shippensburg, PA: Beidel Printing House, ©1984, 1st Ed., 182 pp., Index, Illus., Cloth, d.j. (light wear to d.j.), Very Good, $35.

 

Gottfried, Bradley M.  STOPPING PICKETT: THE HISTORY OF THE PHILADELPHIA BRIGADE.  Shippensburg, PA: White Mane, ©1999, 1st Ed., 270 pp., 27 Illus., 17 Maps, Appendixes, Notes, Biblio., 8vo-over 7 ¾"-9 ¾" tall, Cloth, Near Fine, small closed tear to d.j., $20.

 

Muffly, Joseph W.  THE STORY OF OUR REGIMENT: HISTORY OF THE 148TH PENNSYLVANIA VOLUNTEERS.  Des Moines, IA: The Kenyon Printing & MFG, Co., ©1904, 1096 pp., Tear along inside front binding about 3 inches, small chip in back board, Wear on spine, Otherwise in Good condition, (Rare!), $325.

 

Rawle, William B., et al.  HISTORY OF THE THIRD PENNSYLVANIA CAVALRY, 60TH REGIMENT PENNSYLVANIA: PENNSYLVANIA VOLUNTEERS...1861-1865. Philadelphia, ©1905. 642 pp., Illus., Maps, Original Cloth. Wear to cover and flaking on inside front board inside front two pp., (Rare!),  $300.

 

Skinner, George W. PENNSYLVANIA AT CHICKAMAUGA AND CHATTANOOGA CEREMONIES AT THE DEDICATION OF THE MONUMENTS ERECTED BY THE COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA TO MARK THE POSITIONS OF THE PENNSYLVANIA COMMANDS ENGAGED IN THE BATTLES.  Pennsylvania at Chickamauga & Chattanooga Battlefields Commission, ©1897; 499 pp., Illus., Exlibris, Red and Black Half-leather. Good, Clean, edge worn copy. Leather spine and corners rubbed as well as marbled board edges, small chip out of rear board, Gilded edges, Interior solid, No smell, Excellent compared to most, $50.

 

Stewart, Robert L.  HISTORY OF THE ONE HUNDRED AND FORTIETH REGIMENT PENNSYLVANIA VOLUNTEERS.  This unit fought at Wilderness, Spotsylvania, Chancellorsville and Gettysburg.  Philadelphia, PA, ©1912, 1st Ed., 504 pp., Index, Illus., Fold out map, Rosters, Cloth, Bright and Clean exterior, Remnants of library sticker inside front board and partial discard stamp, Library blind stamp on title page, but no exterior markings, Bright Boards with Bright Gilt titles on spine and front board, Near Fine, $225.

SOUTH CAROLINA

Baldwin, James J., III.  THE STRUCK EAGLE: A Biography of Brigadier General Micah Jenkins, and a history of the Fifth South Carolina Volunteers and the Palmetto Sharpshooters.  Shippensburg, PA: Burd Street Press, ©1996, 471 pp., Cloth, Fine (like new), d.j., $27.

 

Boykin, Edward, M.  THE FALLING FLAG: Evacuation of Richmond, Retreat and Surrender at Appomattox. (Boykin was Lt. Col., 7th Reg., South Carolina Cavalry). Camden, SC: J. J. Fox, Reprint ©1992, 67 pp., Cloth, Fine (like new), $20.

 

(South Carolina Regimentals Series) Brooks, U. R.  BUTLER AND HIS CAVALRY in the WAR OF SECESSION 1861-1865.  Camden, SC: J. J. Fox, Reprint ©1989 (limited to 500 copies), 591 pp., Illus., Index, Cloth, Fine, $22.

 

(South Carolina Regimental Series) Hagood, Brig.-Gen. Johnson, C.S.A.  MEMOIRS OF THE WAR OF SECESSION From the Original Manuscripts of Johnson Hagood. (I. Hagood’s 1st 12 Months S. C. V. – II. Hagood’s Brigade) Camden, SC: J. J. Fox, Reprint ©1989, 496 pp., Maps, Index, Cloth, Fine, $25.

 

Mixson, Frank M.  REMINISCENCES OF A PRIVATE.  (Mixson was in Company E of Hagood’s 1st SC Volunteers – Jenkins Brigade 1861 – Lee’s Army 1865).  Camden, SC,  Reprint ©1990, 130 pp., Illus., Cloth, Fine (like new), $17.

 

Reid, J. W.  HISTORY OF THE FOURTH REGIMENT OF S.C. VOLUNTEERS.  Dayton, OH: Morningside, ©1981 Reprint Ed., 143 pp., Cloth, Fine, $30.

 

Simpson, Dick and Tally.  FAR, FAR FROM HOME: THE WARTIME LETTERS OF DICK AND TALLY SIMPSON, 3RD SOUTH CAROLINA VOLUNTEERS.  Edited and Compiled by Guy R. Everson & Edward W. Simpson, Jr. NY: Oxford Univ. Press, ©1994, 316 pp., Illus., Index, Cloth, Fine (like new), $25.

 

Walker, C. Irvine.  Rolls and Historical Sketch of the TENTH REGIMENT SOUTH CAROLINA VOLUNTEERS in the Army of the Confederate States. (C. I. Walker, Late Lieut.-Col. Of the Regt. to which is added An Historical Sketch of the Georgetown Rifle Guards, Company A, 10th South Carolina by Sol. Emanuel.)  Introduction by Jim D. Moody. Alexandria, VA: Stonewall House, Reprint ©1985 with New Materials, 222 pp., Index, Cloth, Very Good, $20.

 

Wells, Edward L.  HAMPTON AND HIS CAVALRY IN ’64.  Richmond, VA: Owens, Reprint ©1991, Cloth, New (in shrink wrap), d.j., $29.

 

TENNESSEE

TENNESSEANS IN THE CIVIL WAR: A Military History of Confederate and Union Units with Available Rosters and Personnel – In Two Parts, Part 1.  Nashville, TN: Univ. of Tennessee Press, ©1984 2nd Ed., 471 pp., Index, Cloth, Good, $35.

 

TENNESSEANS IN THE CIVIL WAR: A Military History of Confederate and Union Units with Available Rosters and Personnel – In Two Parts, Part 2.  Nashville, TN: Univ. of Tennessee Press, ©1984 3rd Ed., 608 pp., Index, Cloth, Good (speckled cover), $40; Set of 2 Vol., $70.

 

Toney, Marcus B.  THE PRIVATIONS OF A PRIVATE—The Campaign Under Gen. R. E. Lee; The Campaign Under Gen. Stonewall Jackson; Bragg’s Invasion of Kentucky; The Chickamauga Campaign; The Wilderness Campaign; Prison Life in the North; The Privations of a Citizen; The Ku Klux Klan; A United Citizenship; Retropsection.  Thomasville, GA: Craigmiles & Associates, Inc., ©1996 3rd Ed., 127 pp., Cloth, Fine, Scarce, $55.

 

Young, J. P. of Co. A.  THE SEVENTH TENNESSEE CAVALRY.  (Confederate.)  A History.  Dayton, OH: Morningside Bookshop, Reprint ©1976 with New Materials, 227 pp., 7th TN Cav. Rolls, Cloth, Good, Stained Some, $15.

 

TEXAS

Chance, Joseph E.  THE SECOND TEXAS INFANTRY FROM SHILOH TO VICKSBURG.  Austin, TX: Eakin Press, ©1984, 216 pp., Index, Cloth, Very Good, d.j. (small crinkle at bottom of d.j. spine), $40.

 

Hale, Douglas.  THE THIRD TEXAS CAVALRY IN THE CIVIL WAR.  Norman, OK: Univ. of Oklahoma Press, ©1993, 347 pp., Yellow cover w/ red lettering on spine, 8vo. - over 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall, Cloth, Fine, d.j. yellow with color illustration, (some light marks on d.j.), $20.

 

McCaffrey, James M.  THIS BAND OF HEROES GRANBURY'S TEXAS BRIGADE, C.S.A.  College Station, TX: Texas A & M Univ. Press, ©1996 Reprint, 262 pp., Stiff Card, Cloth, New, $12.

 

Polley, J. B.  HOOD'S TEXAS BRIGADE.  Dayton, OH: Morningside, ©1976, 347 pp., Printing on spine is light, VG, $35.

 

Polley, J. B.  A SOLDIER'S LETTERS TO CHARMING NELLIE.  The letters of Polley who served in the 5th Texas Infantry, Hood's Texas Brigade. Gaithersburg, MD: Butternut, ©1984 Reprint (of 1908 ed.), 326 pp., New Index, Cloth, d.j., Fine, $40.

 

Simpson, Harold B.  HOOD'S TEXAS BRIGADE: A COMPENDIUM.  Hillsboro, NC: Hill Jr. College, ©1977, 1st Ed., 614 pp., Illus., Charts. This is the most difficult volume to find of Simpson's 4-volume works on the Brigade, Very Good, d.j., $130.

 

Simpson, Harold B.  HOOD'S TEXAS BRIGADE: LEE'S GRENADIER GUARD.  (Hood's Texas Brigade was to Robert E. Lee and the Army of Northern Virginia what the Old Guard was to Napoleon and the Imperial Army of France-first in the advance-shock troops in battle-the rear guard in retreat. In the annals of American military history few men have fought so long and so well with.)  Dallas: Alcor Publishing Company, ©1983, 2nd Ed., xv, 512 pp., Illus., Maps, Notes, Notes, Bibliog, Index, VG/VG condition (d.j. is price clipped, light wear to dj extremities), 6 x 9, Cloth, Fine, $65.

 

Simpson, Harold B.  TEXAS IN THE WAR, 1861-1865.  Hillsboro, NC: Hill Jr. College, ©1984, 246 pp., Index, Cloth, d.j., minor wear and one slight small tears less than a quarter of an inch on d.j., book in fine condition, $45.

 

Stevens, Judge Jno. W.  REMINISCENCES OF THE CIVIL WAR: A Soldier in Hood's Texas Brigade, Army of Northern Virginia.  The memoirs of Judge Stevens when he served with Hood's Texas Brigade during the Civil War. He describes his activities in the battle of Gettysburg and subsequent capture. He describes his experiences as a prisoner in prison camp.  Powhatan, VA: Derwent Books, ©1982 Reprint (of 1902 ed.), 213 pp., 8vo.-over 8"-9" Tall, 8vo, Grey Cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering., Fine, $45.

 

West, John C.  A TEXAN IN SEARCH OF A FIGHT.  Being the Diary and Letters of a Private Soldier in Hood's Texas Brigade.  Gaithersburg, MD: Butternut & Blue, ©1994 Reprint (of 1901 J. Hill ed.), 189 pp., 8vo., Index, Cloth, d.j., Fine, $20.

 

VERMONT

Coffin, Howard.  NINE MONTHS TO GETTYSBURG: Stannard’s Vermonters and the Repulse of Pickett’s Charge.  Woodstock, VT: The Countryman Press, ©1997 1st Ed., 314 pp., Illus., Index, Cloth, Fine, d.j. (slightly scuffed), $20.

                                                                               

Haynes, Edwin M.  A HISTORY OF THE TENTH REGIMENT VERMONT VOLUNTEERS WITH BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES OF THE OFFICERS WHO FELL IN BATTLE.  Civil War Enterprises, Reprint of 1870 edition, Cloth, 249 pp.,  Complete Rosters and Index, Details of unit actions in Virginia, New, $25.

 

Ide, Horace K.  HISTORY OF THE FIRST VERMONT CAVALRY VOLUNTEERS IN THE WAR OF THE GREAT REBELLION.  (Army of the Potomac Series - 27th Vol.)  Edited and Additional Material by Elliott W. Hoffman.  Baltimore, MD: Butternut & Blue, ©2000, 1st Ed. Limited to 1,000 copies, 398 pp., Illus., Index, Cloth, Fine (like new), $35.

 

Parsons, George W.  PUT THE VERMONTERS AHEAD: THE FIRST VERMONT BRIGADE IN THE CIVIL WAR.  Shippensburg, PA: White Mane Publishing Co., Inc., ©1996, 216 pp., Index, Illus., Cloth, Very Good, some wear on top and bottom of the d.j. spine, Clean and tight, unread, $15.

 

Poirier, Robert G.  BY THE BLOOD OF OUR ALUMNI: NORWHICH UNIV. CITIZEN SOLDIERS IN THE ARMY OF THE POTOMAC.  Mason City, IA: Savas Publishing Company, ©1999 1st hardcover ed., 446 pp., Illus., Index, Cloth, Fine (like new), d.j. (has scratch on back), $20.

 

Rosenblatt, Emil.  HARD MARCHING EVERY DAY: The Civil War Letters of Private Wilbur Fisk, 1861-1865.  Foreword by Reid Mitchell. A record of what it was like to fight and win the Civil War. A rich collection of Civil War Letters which presents the minutiae of daily life of the soldier during the period.  Fisk was a Vermont schoolteacher when he joined the Union army in 1861. Until his discharge in 1865, he served as correspondent for a local paper. His letters, almost 100 of them, form the text of this book. Above all they assert the nature of war as drudgery and boredom punctuated by moments of excitement and horror. Fisk was no low-echelon hero. Of his regiment, the 2nd Vermont, more than 200 were. . . .  Univ. Press of Kansas, ©1992, 2nd Ed., 383 pp., 8vo-over 7 ¾"-9 ¾" tall, Cloth, Very Good, in shrink-wrap, $15.

VIRGINIA

Beale, G. W.  A LIEUTENANT OF CAVALRY IN LEE’S ARMY – 9TH VIRGINIA CAVALRY.  (ANV Series – 1st Vol.) Baltimore, MD: Butternut and Blue, ©1994 Reprint with New Material, 248 pp., Cloth, Index, Fine, d.j., $35.

 

Brice, Marshall M.  THE STONEWALL BRIGADE BAND.  Verona, VA: McClure Printing Company, Inc., ©1982 2nd Ed., 213 pp., Illus., Index, Laminated Cloth, Ex libris, Very Good, $30.

 

Casler, John O.  FOUR YEARS IN THE STONEWALL BRIGADE.  Edited by James I. Robertson, Jr.  Dayton, OH: Morningside Booksellers, ©1971, 362 pp., Illus., Index, Cloth-Very Good, d.j.-Good (some wear), Autographed by author to original owner, Scarce, $60.

 

Chamberlayne, C. G.  HAM CHAMBERLAYNE – VIRGINIA: Letters and Papers of an Artillery Officer in the War for Southern Independence 1861-1865.  Wilmington, NC: Broadfoot Publishing Company, ©1992 Reprint, 440 pp., Illus., Maps, Index, Cloth, Fine, d.j., $30.

 

Cutchins, John A.  A FAMOUS COMMAND: The Richmond Light Infantry Blues.  Richmond, VA: Garrett & Massie Publ.  ©1934, 399 pp., Illus., Index, Cloth, (Original Gift Inscript.-not by author), Average Shelf Wear and Foxing, Good, no d.j., $75.

 

Daniel, Frederick S.  RICHMOND HOWITZERS IN THE WAR: Four Years Campaigning with the Army of Northern Virginia.  Gaithersburg, MD: Butternut, ©? Reprint, 155 pp., Cloth, Fine, $20.

 

Dawson, John Harper.  WILDCAT CAVALRY: A Synoptic History of the Seventeenth Virginia Cavalry Regiment of the Jenkins-McCausland Brigade in the War Between the States.  Dayton, OH: Morningside, 158 pp., Maps, Index, ©1982, Cloth, Fine, $17.

 

Dunaway, Wayland Fuller.  REMINISCENCES OF A REBEL: 40TH VIRGINIA INFANTRY, 47TH VIRGINIA INFANTRY.  (Army of the Northern Virginia Series - 6th Vol.) (Dunaway was a member of the 47th Virginia Regiment and saw action at Seven Pines, the Seven Days fighting, Second Manassas, Sharpsburg, Fredericksburg and Chancellorsville. He became Captain of Co. I, 40th Virginia Infantry in 1863, was captured shortly after the Battle of Gettysburg and spent twenty months in the Old Capitol Prison in Washington and later. . .)  Baltimore, MD: Butternut & Blue, ©1996 Reprint (of 1913 ed.) with New Materials, 145 pp., Index, Illus., Cloth, Fine, d.j., $20.

 

Fonerden, C. A.  A BRIEF HISTORY OF THE MILITARY CAREER OF CARPENTER'S BATTERY (THE STONEWALL BRIGADE 1861-1865). Gaithersburg, MD: Butternut, ©1983 Reprint Ed., 82 pp., Red cloth binding, Fine, $25.

 

Irby, Capt. Richard.  HISTORICAL SKETCH OF THE NOTTOWAY GRAYS, Afterwards Company G, Eighteenth Virginia Regiment, Army of Northern Virginia; 1861-63.  Gaithersburg, MD: Butternut, ©1984, 2nd Ed., 49 pp., multiple flyleaves in back, Fine, $15.

 

Jessup, Harlan R.  THE PAINFUL NEWS I HAVE TO WRITE: Letters and Diaries of Four Hite Brothers of Page County in the Service of the Confederacy.  (The Stonewall Brigade) (Army of the Northern Virginia Series)  Baltimore, MD: Butternut & Blue, ©1998 1st Ed. (limited to 1, 000 copies), 204 pp., Illus., Index, Cloth, Fine (like new), d.j., $25.

 

Johnston, David E.  THE STORY OF A CONFEDERATE BOY IN THE CIVIL WAR.  Introduction by Ref. C. E. Cline, D.D. (7th Virginia Infantry Regiment)  Radford, VA: Commonwealth Press, Inc., ©1980, 379 pp., Illus, Very Good, d.j., $20.

 

Loehr, Charles T.  WAR HISTORY OF THE OLD FIRST VIRGINIA  INFANTRY REGIMENT, Army of Northern Virginia.  Dayton, OH: Morningside Bookshop, ©1978, 87 pp., Index, Cloth, Fine, $20.

 

Manarin, Louis H., and Lee Wallace, Jr.  RICHMOND VOLUNTEERS 1861-1865: The Volunteer Companies of the City of Richmond and Henrico County, Virginia.  Richmond, VA: Westover Press, ©1969, 298 pp., Illus., Index, Very Good, $50.

 

McDonald, Capt. William N.  LAUREL BRIGADE—ORIGINALLY ASHBY’S CAVALRY of the Army of Northern Virginia and Chew’s Battery.  Edited by Bushrod C. Washington.  Arlington, VA: R. W. Beatty, Ltd., ©1969, 499 pp., Illus., Index, Cloth, Good (2 pages half loose in front of book), no d.j., $65.

 

Shoemaker, John J.  SHOEMAKER’S BATTERY: Stuart Horse Artillery, Pelham’s Battalion, Army of Northern Virginia.  Gaithersburg, MD: Butternut, ©1985, 108 pp., 1 Illus., Cloth, Very Good, $17.

 

Stewart, William H.  A PAIR OF BLANKETS: War-Time History in Letters to the Young People of the South.  Edited by Benjamin H. Trask.  (Co. A, 61st Virginia Infantry) Wilmington, NC: Broadfoot Publishing Company, ©1990, 274 pp., 2 Illus.,Index, Fine (like new), $20.

 

Tribble, Byrd Barnette.  30th Virginia Infantry – BENJAMIN CASON RAWLINGS: First Virginia Volunteer for the South.  (ANV Series – 5th Vol.)  Baltimore, MD: Butternut and Blue, ©1996, 155 pp., Illus., Index, Cloth, Fine, $17.

 

Turner, Charles W.  Ted Barclay, Liberty Hall Volunteers: LETTERS FROM THE STONEWALL BRIGADE.  (Co. I, 4th Virginia Infantry, also known as Jackson’s Bodyguard).  Natural Bridge Station, VA: Rockbridge Publishing Company, ©1992, 192 pp., Illus., Index, Cloth, Fine, d.j., $.

 

Wilson, William L. A BORDERLAND CONFEDERATE (Civil War Letters and Diaries of William L. Wilson).  (Served in the 12th Virginia Cavalry) Edited by Fester P. Summers.  Univ. of Pittsburgh Press: ©1962, 138 pp., Illus., Index, Original binding and d.j., Cloth, Good, d.j. (d.j. worn), Scarce, $40. 

 

Wise, George.  HISTORY OF THE SEVENTEENTH VIRGINIA INFANTRY C. S. A.  Baltimore, MD: Beatty, ©1969 Reprint of the 1870 Ed. (Arlington, VA), 312 pp., Fine, $40.

 

Wood, Lt. William Nathaniel.  REMINISCENCES OF BIG I.  Edited by Bell Irving Wiley.  (Wood was Lieut. Of the Monticello Guard, Company “A”, 19th Virginia Regiment, Confederate States of America) Wilmington, NC: Broadfoot Publishing Company, ©1987, 138 pp., Illus., Index, Cloth, Very Good, d.j., $15.

 

WEST VIRGINIA

McLaurin, King.  Civil War Diary of WALTER FIELDS McWHORTER, 1865; 3rd. Division, West Virginia Cavalry 3rd Brigade, Co. E.  (McWhorter was the recipient of the Congressional Medal of Honor – His Observations of and for the Year of 1865).  ©1990,